Felix Ochieng Rugby Profile

Felix Ochieng

Felix Ochieng
Felix Ochieng Rugby Profile
Full Name Felix Ochieng
Club: Kenya 7s
Date of birth : Sat, 31st Dec 1988
Role manager
Position Head Coach
Status Former
Profile views 3254
Age : 32 Years

Kenya sevens coach Felix TottyPhoto : Felix Ochieng. source Ragahouse.com

Date of Birth : 8th November.
Nickname : Totty.

Felix Ochieng known to many as Totty, took charge as Kenya7s Head Coach on 16th December 2014 after Paul Treu who by then was the Head Coach resigned. Previously Totty was the Assistant manager of Kenya7s during the times of  Mike Friday and Benjamin Ayimba.

Playing Career
In 1993 Won Prescott cup with Nairobi School.
Played for StanChart in 1994.
He was the youngest in the sevens team when Safari 7s was first held in 1996.
Kenya 7s Player from March 1995 to July 2006.
Kenya XVs Player between 1995 and 2002.
He was the longest serving Kenya 7s assistant coach.

Occupation :
- World Rugby Educator, World Rugby Board.
- January 2011 – August 2013 : Director of Rugby, Kenya Harlequins Rugby Club.
- Sep 2011 – July 2015 : Performance Analyst, Kenya Rugby Union.
- Head of Sport, Braeburn Schools between 2009 and 2013.
- Motivational & Speech Moderator.
- Patron Society of Kenya.
- Jan 2015 – July 2015 : Kenya Rugby Sevens Head Coach & Elite Performance Program.
- Business Development Manager at Transafricamedia East Africa (TAM-EA)

Comments

Subcribe To Our Newsletter