Leroy Anyembe Rugby Profile

Leroy Anyembe

Leroy Anyembe
Leroy Anyembe Rugby Profile
Full Name Leroy Anyembe
Club: Kenya Harlequin
Date of birth : Sat, 31st Dec 1988
Role player
Position Prop
Status current
Profile views 2309
Age : 32 Years

Leroy Anyembe
Photo : Courtesy of Leroy Anyembe | via Pic center
High school:UTUMISHI ACADEMY
Campus:Jkuat-Karen Campus.
Date of Birth : 31/7/1991
Profession: Actuarial Science
Positions:frontrow(loosehead prop preferred) and number eight.
Nickname:Dido - He jokes (Only My Dad Calls Me That).
Leroy Anyembe got interested in the game around class 5 when he saw guys playing at his shags(kakamega high school). His uncle fanned it on as he had played for nondies in the successful kenya cup era.

 

He started playing in class seven with my mates.
His role model back then was jerry collins(loved the hits!) and even though they are backs mapasua and lomu made him fall in love with rugby(again the hits!).

His aspiration in rugby is simple: play for his country once more this time at the senior level and add as many kenya cups as possibe to his tally.

 

Comments

Subcribe To Our Newsletter