Newton Chavasu Rugby Profile

Newton Chavasu

Newton Chavasu
Newton Chavasu Rugby Profile
Full Name Newton Chavasu
Club: Resolution Impala Saracens
Date of birth : Sat, 31st Dec 1988
Role player
Position Hooker
Status Former
Profile views 1066
Age : 32 Years

Newton Chavasu
Pic : Newton Chavasu

Newton Chavasu
Nickname : Truelies | ocefe | babubaba.
Date of birth : 1993 Dec 23rd.

High school : Eutycus High shool Academy in Nairobi (2009-2012).
Campus : JKUAT Karen.
Coarse : Diploma in disasters management.

Rugby position : hooker/center.

He started playing rugby when he was in form 2 - (2010).

"I was forced to play by my teacher at school after half our team got  injured and by then I was awater boy . My teacher convinced me and I got on the pitch and I gave it a try" ~ Newton Chavasu.

Role models : Steve Biggy - a former player of Impala.
- Samson onsomu aka fijian
- Collins Injera
- The late Jonah Lomu
- Remmy Matekwa

Newton Chavasu made a tough decision to quit rugby in late 2015 as he got employed in Turkana.

"I have to hang boots because of work. I am in Turkana where rugby is like a dream " ~ Newton Chavasu.

Comments

Subcribe To Our Newsletter